Sweet Briar College JYF in Paris

Visa Application Information

Students must have a valid passport, i.e. valid until 6 months after your return from France. If you don’t have a passport or it has expired, apply for it or renew it immediately!

 

Visa: All students (except EU citizens) studying in France for more than 90 days (i.e. a semester or year) need to apply for a long-stay student visa.

If you are a citizen of the European Union (or Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway or Switzerland) you do not need a visa but you do need a valid passport from one of these countries in order to enter France on that passport.

 

The French student visa application is a multi-step process which can take over two months. You should begin this process as soon as possible.  Do not delay!

Before beginning the process, please carefully review the FAQs and follow the step-by-step instructions.