Sweet Briar College JYF in Paris

Visa Information

Atlanta
See Consulate website
Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee
Boston
See Consulate website
Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont
Chicago
See Consulate website
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin
Houston
See Consulate website
Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, Louisiana
Los Angeles
See Consulate website
Arizona, California*, Colorado, Nevada**, New Mexico
Miami
See Consulate website
Anguilla, The Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Florida, Turks and Caicos Islands, U.S. and British Virgin Islands
New York
See Consulate website
British Bermuda, Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico
San Francisco
See Consulate website
Alaska, American Samoa, California*, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Montana, Nevada**, Northern Mariana Islands, Oregon, Palau, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
Washington, D.C.
See Consulate website
Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
* Contact the Los Angeles consulate for the following counties in California: Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Los Angeles, Mono, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura. Contact the San Francisco consulate for all other counties in California.

** Contact the San Francisco consulate for the following counties in Nevada: Churchill, Fallon, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Pershing, Storey, Washoe, White Pine, Carson City. Contact the Los Angeles consulate for all other counties in Nevada.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A FRENCH STUDENT VISA

Review DETAILED GUIDELINES ON THE FRENCH STUDENT VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

In order to study in France, you will need a LONG STAY STUDENT VISA. A visa is a document, issued by the French government, and stamped into your passport. Although U.S. citizens who stay in France for fewer than three months do not need a visa to enter the country, all students do since they will be there for more than 3 months.

Prepare your application timeline in advance, taking into account:

  • Your PASSPORT should be valid for at least 6 months past your expected return date from France and contain at least 2 blank pages. You will not be able to apply for your visa until you have your passport in hand. If you do not have a passport OR it will expire before 6 months after your return from France, apply TODAY.
  • You may apply for a French visa no more than 90 days preceding your departure for France and no less than 3 weeks before the departure date. Do not delay this process, as there are several steps, including in-person appointments and long processing times.
  • Applicants are required to appear in person at the consulate. Visa processing times can take up to 30 days.
  • Your passport must be left with the consulate while your visa is being processed (approx. 1 or more months) so please plan your summer travel accordingly.
  • Your passport, containing the visa, can usually be returned to you using a secure form of delivery provided by you but check with your consulate.

Note:
* If you are NOT A U.S. CITIZEN you may apply for a French student visa in the U.S. but please check with the French Consulate for any special requirements.

** Students who are dual citizens (U.S. + other), and plan to travel on their non-US passport should be sure to bring both passports with them if they plan to reenter the U.S. at the completion of their program. So, for example, if you are studying in France, and have an Irish passport in addition to a U.S. one, you will not require a visa but you will need your U.S. passport to get back into the U.S. when you come back.

There are 3 steps to the application process:

  1. You must first complete the online Campus France certification form
  2. Schedule your consulate appointment online, taking into account the Campus France processing time (2-3 weeks)
  3. Prepare for and attend your consulate appointment


STEP 1
: CAMPUS FRANCE APPLICATION

Please use the instructions provided by Campus France.

This is an online preapproval process. Campus France approval can take up to 2-3 weeks after the online application is completed and payment/enrollment verification is received. Students must have Campus France approval before appearing at the consulate for their visa appointment. Be sure to do your Campus France application NOW, do not put it off.

Campus France is the first step of the visa process by which the French Ministry of Education confirms a student is indeed a bona fide student who may apply for a student visa to study in France. It is an on-line process with a separate fee from the visa. Upon completion of the online application including submission of the admission letter and money order to Campus France, you should expect a wait of 2 to 3 weeks before receiving your Campus France approval (“attestation”). Therefore, it is important that you apply for Campus France approval as soon as possible. You MUST have confirmation from Campus France before you can go to your visa appointment at the consulate.


STEP 2: BOOK YOUR APPOINTMENT ONLINE WITH THE CONSULATE IN YOUR JURISDICTION (your home or school)

  • But take into account the Campus France processing time (2-3 weeks) before you can attend your consulate meeting. 

Appointment scheduling advice: If you find that the appointment calendar appears all booked up until too close to your departure date, do not panic! We recommend 1) book the earliest appointment you can find; 2) then check the calendar everyday to see if earlier appointments open up and grab that; 3) but then don’t forget to cancel the other appointment you made. Appointments do open up and students in the past have been able to get their visa in time.

Locations of the French consulates in the U.S.:
Consulates of France are located in: Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, San Francisco, and Washington, D.C.

REMINDER: In order for us to send you the documents you need for your visa appointment at the consulate, we need to receive your Tentative Course of Study document to determine which university you will be attending. The sooner you can send it to us, the sooner you will be able to have your appointment at the consulate.


STEP 3.
   PREPARE FOR YOUR MEETING AT THE CONSULATE

Carefully review the requirements for the Consulate in your “home jurisdiction”. French Consulates in the U.S. are NOT uniform in their visa applications procedures and requirements.

SAMPLE “Long Stay Visa application form”.

SAMPLE Financial Guarantee letter (you can create your own)

Review DETAILED GUIDELINES ON THE FRENCH STUDENT VISA APPLICATION PROCESS